What to Watch Today Instead of NASCAR!

Today, I’m not gonna waste any time talking about a bikini model posing as a race car driver…

Danica in My Car

Although bikini models are important, even to promote NASCAR, they’re certainly not necessary!

Oh yeah… there’s no NASCAR racin’ today, by the way. That shit was last night at Darlington Raceway for the Bojangles’ Southern 500!

Speaking of Bojangles’ Chicken… Best. Chicken. Ever! Last July, For Shiggles reader Elaine and I took our families to Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, just 70 miles from Darlington, for what I can only explain as the best week of my life!

One day, while trying to think of what to do for dinner instead of taking the time to make dinner, we hit up Bojangles’! Awesome! KFC doesn’t even come close!

This tune reminds me of that week…

Stay tuned because, in just under three months, we might just beat that summer with this summer’s vacation and some time spent on the bacteria infested shores of Lake Erie!

Okay, back to racin’! Kevin Harvick won last night’s Southern 500…

Harvick Win Darlington

It’s not very often you’ll see me rootin’ for a Chevrolet driver because of my Ford background, but I like Kevin Harvick. He’s a dickhead, a great driver and by all appearances, a generally nice guy!

He’s the first repeat winner in the Sprint Cup series this year.

I want to take a minute to talk about the Nationwide Series, specifically 18 year old Chase Elliott…

Chase Elliott

… the son of ’88 NASCAR Champion Bill Elliott… a.k.a. Awesome Bill from Dawsonville!

Chase won Friday night at Darlinton and last week at Texas. In 7 races so far, he has 6 top 10s, 3 of which are top 5’s. His only “bad” finish was 15th at Daytona; which ain’t bad at all!

Including Nationwide, Chase has competed in 4 NASCAR sanctioned series for a total of 45 races since he was 15. He’s won 4 times and finished in the top 10 30 times. That’s some impressive consistency!

I’d say he’s gonna be good but he already is. This kid is gonna be a beast!

With no NASCAR to waste time on today I can get out and enjoy this beautiful day and take in my daughters’ sports… Got a rugby match and a soccer game!

WAIT! There IS racing today… That would be the NHRA and the ridiculous 4-Wide Nationals…

Hight-NHRA-Four-Wide-Final

… at zMAX Dragway in Charlotte, NC! That’s 40,000 horsepower right there… more power than the entire NASCAR 43 car field!

Today could be another big day for the ladies of the NHRA. More HERE but since 1974, 14 women have won a combined 98 national events! This could be the day they hit the 100 mark!

The owners of 12 of those trophies are racing today:

  • Erica Enders-Stevens with 7 Pro Stock wins! Leads the points!
  • Courtney Force with 3 Funny Car wins! 6th in points!
  • Alexis Dejoria with 2 Funny Car wins this year! 3rd in points!

Kinda lookin’ forward to watching it, though I’m certain I’ll know the results pretty early on since they start racing at noon but the footage doesn’t air until 8:00 on ESPN2… 😦

YOU GO GIRLS!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s